Loyola Committees list

Jeff von Arx, S.J., Chair
Jim Meza, Vice-Chair, Enrollment
Michie Bissel
Paul Fitzgerald, S.J.
Stephen Kent
M. Torres, S.J. (E)
Sharonda Williams
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)

Executive Secretaries:
Tanuja Singh, Provost


Advisors:
John Biguenet, University Senate (2022)
Leonard Kahn, University Senate (2022)
Zontre City, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Elin Grissom, university senate (2021)
Don Hauber, university senate (2021)
Christine Heinecke, university senate (2021)
Joel MacClellan, university senate (2021)
Victoria Elmwood, university senate (2021)
Daphne Main, university senate (2021)

Andi Robinson, student representative (2021)
Elijah Kinchen, student representative (2021)
Michaela Jones, student representative (2021)
Tyler Sanchez, student representative (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Voting Members:
Uriel Quesada, College of Arts and Sciences, Chair
Thomas Ryan, College of Nursing and Health
Mary Algero, College of Law
Kathy Barnett, College of Business
Carmen Balthazar, College of Music and Media

Non-Voting Members:
Kathy Gros
Michael Rachal
Nathan Ament
Patrick Armstrong
Paul Buehler
Jonathan Peterson
Corina Todoran


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Steve Landry, Chair
Greg Waldrop, S.J., Vice-Chair
Peggy Adams
Sharonda Williams
Leah Schlater-Brown
Cassi Chandler
Michael Bell


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Dennis Cuneo, Chair
Stephen Landry, Vice-Chair
Greg Waldrop, S.J.
Tania Tetlow
Leah Schlater-Brown
Derby Gisclair
Mario Torres, S.J.
Jeff von Arx, S.J.
Bill Roberti
Peggy Adams
 


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tanuja Singh, Provost, Chair
Kern Maass, Decanal Representative, College of Music and Media
Melissa Ridley, College of Business
Daniel McBride, College of Arts and Sciences
Carol Magendie, College of Law
Victoria Luwisch, Director of Law Records
Diane Blair, LIM/LIMEX Representative
Warren Hebert, School of Nursing Representative
Patrick Gendusa, Faculty Member, Honorary Degrees Committee (2021)
Connie Mui, Faculty Member, Honorary Degrees Committee (2021)
Lesli Harris, Chief of Staff
Kathy Gros, Director of Student Services, Office of Student Records
Laurie Leiva, Director of Alumni Relations, University Advancement
Angela Turnbull, Special Events coordinator, University Advancement
Dale O'Neill, Office of Student Affairs
JaQuille Collins, Office of Student Affairs
Ken Weber, Mission and Ministry
Judy Vogel, Finance and Administration
Roger Pinac, LUPD
Maris Hazners, University Bookstore
Freedom Richardson, Student Government Association (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Chair
Anne Weaver, Director of Grants and Sponsored Programs (ex officio)

Members
Carol Markowitz, COO and SVP for Finance and Admin. (ex officio)
Imre Szalai, University Senate (2023)
Charles Nichols, University Senate(2023)
Kathy Gros, Staff Senate (2021)
Crystal Thomas, Staff Senate (2021)
Larry Moore, S.J., Jesuit Community


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Chair
TBD, Office of Diversity and Inclusion, Chair

Members
TBD, College of Business (2020)
Angel Parham, College of Arts and Sciences (2022)
Madison Silverstein, College of Arts and Sciences (2022)
TBD, University Library (2019)
Gordon Towell, College of Music and Fine Arts
TBA, College of Law (2021)
TBA, College of Nursing and Health (2019)
Heather Malveaux, Mission and Ministry (2020)
Tee Poplion, Enrollment Management
Patricia Boyett, Director, Women's Resource center (ex officio)
Rachel Dirmann, Human Resources
Asia Wong, Student Affairs (2020)
Robert Morrison, SGA (2021)
Angelyss Vasquez, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Meg Frazier, University Senate (2021)
Patrick Gendusa, University Senate (2021)
Charles Nichols, University Senate (2021)
Kendra Reed, University Senate (2021)
Sophia Rataj, SGA (2019)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Members:
Tanuja Singh, Provost, Chair
Lesli Harris, Chief of Staff
TBD, College of Music and Fine Arts (23)
Jean Meyer, College of Business (21)
Sarah Allison, College of Arts and Sciences (21)
Trey Drury, College of Law (21)
Susan Brower, Library (21)
Tommy Raymond, Assistant VP for Administration, Physical Plant
Dale O'Neill, Director, Department of Student Life and Ministry
Alicia Bourque, Chief Student Affairs Officer
Sarah Kelly, SVP for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
Michael Rachel, Student Records Office
Joseph Locascio, Information Technology
Robert A. Thomas, Sustainability Study Group
Stephanie Hotard, University Advancement
TBD, SGA Representative (21)
 


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Thomas Ryan, College of Nursing and Health, Chair
Blaine LeCesne, College of Law
Cassandra Mabe, College of Arts and Sciences
Meg Frazier, College of Music and Media
TBD, College of Business
Trish Nugent, University Library

Lawrence W. Moore, S.J., Alternate
Constance L. Mui, Alternate


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Bill Roberti, Chair
Ryan Haas, Vice-Chair, Endowment (E)
Robert LeBlanc, Vice-Chair, Facilities (F)
Paul J. Fitzgerald, S.J. (E)
Michael Garanzini, S.J.
Derby Gisclair (E)
Jeff von Arx, S.J.  (E)
Jim Meza
Sean O'Keefe
Dennis Cuneo (E)
Stephen Kent
Steve Landry  (E)
Peggy Adams
Henry Munoz (F)
Anne Gauthier (F)
Steve Cosse
Leah Schlater-Brown
Scott Rodger
Rhonda Sharkawy (F)
Michael Bell (E)
Dennis Lauscha (F)
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)

Advsiors:
Marcus Kondkar, University Senate (2022)
Jeff Albert, University Senate (2022)


(E) Endowment
(F) Facilities


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Rachel Dirmann, Director of Human Resources

Laurie Philips, University Senate (2023)
Maria Pabon, University Senate (2023)
Chuck Nichols, University Senate (2023)
Kendra Reed, University Senate (2022)
Karen Rosenbecker, University Senate (2022)
Mitch Crusto, University Senate (2021)

Rachel Bobadilla, Staff Senate (2021)
Charles Marshall Staff Senate (2021)
Joe Porter, Staff Senate (2021)
Eric Schmidt, Staff Senate (2021)
Dianna Whitfield, Staff Senate (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Peggy Adams, Chair
Dennis Cuneo
Greg Waldrop, S.J.
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)
Michael Skehan
Stephanie Stokes
Bernard Panetta
 


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tanuja Singh, Provost (ex officio), Chair
Chris Wiseman, VP for University Advancement (ex officio)
Lesli Harris, Chief of Staff (ex officio)
Freedom Richardson, SGA President (ex officio)
Todd Bacile, Business (2021)
Connie Mui, Arts and Sciences (2021)
Patrick Gendusa, Music & Media (2021)
Tom Ryan, Nursing and Health (2021)
Lucy Rosenbloom, Library (2021)
Bobby Harges, Law (2021)
Justin Daffron, S.J., Jesuit Community (2021)
Madeleine Landrieu, Dean, College of Law (2020)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tanuja Singh, Provost, (ex officio)
Tommy Screen, Office of Government & Legal Affairs (ex officio)
John Blevins, University Senate Representative (2022)
Susan Bower, University Senate Representative (2021)
Jeff Albert, University Senate Representative (2023)
Anne Weaver, Grants and Sponsored Programs
Carol Markowitz, COO and SVP for Finance and Administration
Deborah Poole, Deans'Representative and Chair


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

David Moore, Academic Affairs Representative, Chair
Dave Huffman, Finance and Administration Representative
Michael Giorlando, Director of Athletics(ex officio)
Brett Simpson, Associate Director for Athletics
Sean Cain, University Senate Representative
George Capowich, Faculty Representative at Large
Michael Pearson, Faculty Representative at Large
Connie Rodriguez, Faculty Representative at Large
Kendra Reed, Faculty Athletic Representative
Bradley Brunet, Student Athlete Representative
Sabrina Stansberry, Student Athlete Representative
Eddie Murray, SGA Representative
Steven Gergen, SGA Representative
Germayne Turner Nash, Associate Director of Wellness, Student Affairs
Kellie Kennedy, Head Womens Basketball Coach/ Assistant Director for Athletics
Renny Simno, Institutional Affairs Representative
Fr. Gregg Grevenburg, Jesuit Community, Associate Chaplain for Faith
Anastacia Ochoa, Administrative Senate Representative
Tommy Harold, Staff Senate Representative
Carl Servat, Alumni Representative
TBD, Student Bar Association Representative


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Mariette Thomas, CIE Director
Natasha Bingham, College of Arts and Sciences (2023)
Gustavo Barboza, College of Business (2023)
Alvaro Bootello, College of Music and Media (2023)
Tom Ryan, College of Nursing and Health (2023)
Heather Malveaux, University Mission and Ministry (2022)
Tommy Screen, Risk Management & General Counsel
Harvey Warner, Office of Admissions


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Mario Torres, S.J., Chair
Jeremy Zipple, S.J.
Greg Waldrop, S.J.
John Cunningham, S.J.
Michael Barber, S.J.
Bernard Panetta
Michael Skehan
Stephanie Stokes
Scott Rodger
Leah Schlater-Brown
Morton Katz
Cassi Chandler
Lynn Coatney
Michael Bell
Dennis Lauscha
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)

Advisors:
Nathan Henne, University Senate (2021)
Naomi Yavneh-Klos, University Senate (2023)
TBA, University Ministry (ex officio)

Executive Secretary:
Justin Daffron, S.J., VP for Mission and Identity (ex officio)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

TBD, Director of Online Education (ex officio member), Chair
Dan Guo, University Library (2021)
Victoria Elmwood, University Library (2021)
Ronal Serpas, College of Arts and Sciences (2022)
TBD, College of Nursing and Health (2019)
TBD, College of Business (2021)
TBD, College of Music and Media (2020)
TBD, College of Law (2020)


Joseph Locascio, Senior Director of Information Technology (ex officio)
Leon Mathes, Vice President for Financial Affairs (ex officio)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Jason Ezell, Monroe Library, Chair
Mark Fernandez, Social Sciences (Fall 2020)
Robert Gerlich, S.J. Social Sciences (Spring 2021)
Kate Adams, Humanities (Fall 2020)
Leonard Kahn, Humanities
Elin Grissom, Natural Sciences
Scott McDermott, Natural Sciences
Daniela Marx, Music and Media
Adam Mills, Business
Freedom Richardson, Student Government Association
Greg Waldrop, S.J., Jesuit Community


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Voting Members:
Tanuja Singh, Provost, (ex officio), Chair
Joe Berendzen, University Senate (2021)
Don Hauber, Arts and Sciences (2022) (Natural Sciences)
Leonard Kahn, Arts and Sciences (2022) (Humanities)
Justin Nystrom, Arts and Sciences (2021) (Social Sciences)
Nathan Henne, Arts & Sciences (2020) (At-Large)
Nick Capaldi, Business (fall 2020)  (Michelle Johnston will serve through 2023)
Christine Ebrahim, Nursing and Health (2024)
Alice Clark, Music and Fine Arts (2023)
Jason Ezell, Library (2022)
Johanna Kalb, Law (2021)
Uriel Quesada, Deans' Representative (2020) (alternate: Deborah Poole)

Non-voting Members:
Carol Ann MacGregor, Vice Provost

Olivia Dadoun, Student Member (2021)
Asha Altemus, Student Member (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Chairperson: Tanuja Singh, Provost

Members:
Sarah Kelly, SVP for Enrollment Management and Student Affairs
Carol Markowitz, COO, and SVP for Finance and Administration
Justin Daffron, S.J., Vice President for Mission and Identity
Chris Wiseman, Vice President for University Advancement
Rachel Hoormann, Chief Marketing and Communications Officer
Joe Locascio, Sr. Director of Information Technology
Kathy Gros, University Staff Senate Chair
John Lovett, University Faculty Senate Chair
Freedom Richardson, SGA President (2021)
Christine Ebrahim, Nursing and Health (2022)
Mehmet Dicle, Business (2021)
Robert Thomas, Music & Media (2021)
Trey Drury, Law (2022)
Elizabeth Kelly, University Library (2021)
Sean Cain, Arts and Sciences (2022)
Michael Capella, Dean, College of Business, Decanal Rep (2022)

Standing Guests/Consultants (non-voting):
Tom Ryan, Chair, Graduate Council
Carol Ann MacGregor, Vice Provost
Lesli Harris, Chief of Staff


Alternate Members*:
Maria Calzada, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences (2022)


*Alternates attend meeting when member cannot.


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Leah Schlater-Brown, Chair
Peggy Adams
Michie Bissell
Steve Landry
Bill Roberti
Scott Rodger
Rhonda Sharkawy
Greg Waldrop, S.J.
Jeremy Zipple, S.J.
John Cunnigham, S.J
Lynn Coatney
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)

Executive Secretary:
Sarah Kelly, Senior Vice President for Enrollment Management and Student Life


Advisors:
Mitch Crusto, University Senate (2022)
Kim Ernst, University Senate (2022)
Freedom Richardson, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Alicia Bourque, Chair, Executive Director for Student Affairs (ex officio/non-voting)
Milca Palma-Otanez, Administrative Assistant, Student Affairs
TBD, Assistant Director - Student Conduct
Riley Marelli, SGA (2021)
Ed Vacek, University Senate (2022)
Karen Rosenbecker, University Senate (2022)
Evan Zucker, University Senate (2022)
TBA, University Ministry
Tommy Screen, Director, Office of Government and Legal Affairs

Alternates:
Gabriel Lesser, SGA (2021)
 


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Derby Gisclair, Chair
Anne Gauthier, Vice-Chair
Tania Tetlow, President (ex officio)
Robert LeBlanc
Ryan Haas
Henry Munoz
Michael Skehan
Morton Katz
Dennis Lauscha

Advisor:
Cathy Rogers, University Senate (2022)

Executive Secretary:
Chris Wiseman, VP for University Advancement


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Kathy Gros, Staff
TBA, Staff
Laura Coutts, Staff
TBA, Staff
Joy David, Staff

Rae Taylor, University Senate (2022)
Christine Heinecke, University Senate (2022)
John Dewell, University Senate (2021)
Kelly Frailing, University Senate (2021)

TBA, Student (2021)
TBA, Student (2021)
TBA, Student (2021)
TBA, Student (2021)
TBA, Student (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tanuja Singh, Provost (ex officio) *
Carol Markowitz, Chief Operating Officer and SVP for Finance (ex officio) *
Justin Daffron, S.J., Vice President for Mission & Identity (ex officio)
Chris Wiseman, VP for University Advancement (ex officio)
Sarah Kelly, SVP for Enrollment Management & Student Life (ex officio)
Maria Calzada, CAS Dean (ex officio)
Michael Capella, CoB Dean (ex officio)
Kern Maass, CMM Dean (ex officio)
Madeleine Landrieu, Law Dean (ex officio)
Laurie Anne Ferguson, CNH Dean (ex officio)
Deborah Poole, Library Dean (ex officio)
John Lovett, Chair, University Senate (ex officio)
Kathy Gros, Chair, Staff Senate (ex officio)
Kendra Reed, University Senate (2022)
Leonard Kahn, University Senate (2021)
Freedom Richardson, SGA President (2021)

Standing Guests (non-voting):
Joe Locascio, Senior Director of Information Technology


Alternates:
Leonard Kahn, University Senate, Alternate (2022)
Jeff Albert, University Senate, Alternate (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Robert Thomas (2021)
John Dewell (2021)
Robert Verchick (2023)
Chuck Nichols (2023)
Timothy Cahill (2023)
Kendra Reed (2023)
Taylor Fontenot, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Donald Hauber, College of Arts and Sciences, Biology (22)
Chris Schaberg, College of Arts and Sciences, English (20)
Mark Fernandez, College of Arts and Sciences, History (21)
Amrita Datta, College of Nursing and Health (21)
Brittany Bauer, College of Business (21)
Brian Hsu, College of Music and Fine Arts (19)
Victoria Elmwood, University Library (21)
Karen Sokol, College of Law (20)
Anne Weaver, Grants and Sponsored Programs (ex officio)


Alternates:
Jaita Talukdar, Arts and Sciences
David Khey, Arts and Sciences
Bill Barnett, Business
Ellen Frohnmayer, Music and Fine Arts
Lucy Rosenbloom, Library


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Behrooz Moazami, Arts and Sciences (22)
Janna Saslaw, Music & Fine Arts, (20)
Kendra Reed, Business (21)
Markus Puder, Law (19)
Laurie Phillips, Library (21)
Christine Ebrahim, Nursing and Health (22)

Alternates:
Mehmet Dicle, Business (21)
Natasha Bingham, Arts and Sciences (22)
Bobby Harges, Law (19)
Luretta Bybee, Music & Fine Arts (20)
TBD, Nursing and Health (18)
Trish Nugent, Library (21)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tanuja Singh, Provost, Chair (ex officio)
Maria Calzada, Dean, Arts and Sciences (ex officio)
Kern Maass, Dean, Music & Media (ex officio)
Michael Capella, Dean, Business (ex officio)
Laurie Ann Ferguson, Dean, Nursing and Health (ex officio)
Jason Ezell, Chair, Standing Committee on Loyola Core (ex officio)
Laurie Phillips, Observer, Monroe Library (non-voting)
Michael Rachal, Director of Administrative Services (non-voting/ex officio)

Standing Guests:
Carol Ann MacGregor, Vice Provost (advisor, non-voting)
Deborah Poole, Dean, Monroe Library (advisor, non-voting)
Paul Buehler, Director, Academic Advising (advisor, non-voting)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Kern Maass, Dean, College of Music and Fine Arts (2021)
Uriel Quesada, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences (2019)
Pat O'Brien, College of Business (2020)
Jonathan Peterson, University Senate (2021)
Marcus Kondkar, University Senate (2022)
Isabel Medina, University Senate (2022)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

John Lovett, Chair
Jonathan Peterson, Vice-Chair
Emily Eiswirth, Secretary
Marcus Kondkar, At-Large
Qian Qin, At-Large


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Jonathan Peterson, Director (ex officio)
Maria Calzada, Deans Council, Arts and Sciences
Mark Fernandez, Arts and Sciences (2022)
Kelly Frailing, Arts and Sciences (2022)
Allyn Schoeffler Arts and Sciences  (2022)
Kendra Reed, Business  (2022)
TBD, Music & Media
TBD, Music & Media
Chris Wiseman, University Advancement
TBD, University Honors Association  (2021)
TBD, University Honors Association (2021
 


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Deborah Poole, Dean of Libraries,Chair and Secretary (ex officio)
John Dewell, Nursing and Health (18)
Sean Cain, Arts and Sciences (22)
Karen Arnold, Business (19)
Benjamin Benus, Music and Fine Arts (18)
Rileigh Levy, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Chris Rice, Student Affairs
Christine Ebrahim, University Senate (2022)
LeAnne Steen, University Senate (2021)
Angela Vachetta Turnbull, University Advancement
Roger Pinac, University Police/Parking Services
Carmen Balthazar, Staff Senate (2021)
Susan Locascio, Staff Senate (2021)
Asia Hentkowski, SGA (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Trish Nugent, Monroe Library (21) [first term]
Charles Nichols, Natural Science, College of Arts and Sciences (22)[first term]
Timothy Welsh, Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences (22)[first term]
Rae Taylor, Social Science, College of Arts and Sciences (22)[first term]
Nick Capaldi, College of Business (23)[first term]
Margaret Frazier, College of Music and Fine Arts (21)[first term]
Imre Szalai, College of Law (21)[first term]
Kim Brannagan, College of Nursing and Health (20) [first term]


Terms: See Faculty Handbook, page 16-23.
Three year term; renewable once. Elected. Tenured ordinary faculty member.


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Kathy Gros, Chair
Paula Ruiz, Vice Chair
Dianna Whitfield, Secretary
Angelique Dyer, Senator at Large
Brian Lousteau, Senator at Large


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

Tommy Screen, Director, Office of Government Relations
Dale O'Neill, Student Life and Ministry
Carol Markowitz, Chief Opearting Office and SVP for Finance
Laurie Phillips, University Senate (2021)
Charles Nichols, University Senate (2022)
Paula Ruiz, Staff Senate (2021)
Ashunti Deon Wilson, Student Government Association (2021)


Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.


Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee

 

Committee List Published by the Office of the Provost
Contact Desiree Rodriguez 504-865-2281, desiree@loyno.edu with any corrections or changes.

Explanation of Codes:

(1) - Board or Board-related Committee
(2) - President's Committee
(3) - Academic Affairs Committee
(4) - Student Affairs Committee
(5) - Finance and Administration Committee
(6) - University Senate Committee